SPORTS & SCHOOL

 

 

Late rally lifts Bulldogs past Cokato

Buffalo VFW Baseball advances to districts

Buffalo wins Junior Team title at MTA state shoot; Bunning handicap champ

HOLT Triathlon draws 846 participants

30th Annual Heart of the Lakes Triathlon Long Individual Award Winners

BCMS’ budding stars featured in ‘Wall of Fame’

The HERD 2015 Marching Band

Journal-Press Internet Sports & School - July 23, 2015
by
Rob LaPlante

Journal-Press Sports Editor Rob LaPlante may be reached
by phone at 763-682-1221 or click here to email him


Late rally lifts Bulldogs past Cokato

Euerle closes door on Kernels; Dogs fall 5-2 at Mound

By Rob LaPlante

Sports Editor

They say baseball is a game of inches. Last Friday’s Buffalo Bulldogs 5-4 home victory on July 17 over the Cokato Kernels came down to a bang-bang call at first base that went in favor of the Bulldogs, literally by inches, maybe by centimeters.

Trailing 5-4 with one out and the eventual Cokato tying run at third base, Buffalo skipper Joe Pokorney turned to one of his top starters to try end the rally, which saw the Kernels battle back from a 5-1 deficit to score two in the eighth and one in the ninth.

After Cokato base runner Isaac Nelson took second on a wild pitch by Mitch Annis, a throwing error in attempt to pick Nelson off second bounced into centerfield and Nelson took third with one out.

Annis, who weathered one storm in the eighth, escaping a bases-loaded jam, was not allowed to finish the ninth. Euerle came in and Buffalo’s leading strikeout pitcher came in with one thing in mind.

“It’s a little different when you’re relieving and not starting,” Euerle said. “I don’t have to pace myself at all. I just wanted to come in and throw hard, throw strikes. That was just a great team win.”

Bulldog catcher Colton Haight, who finished the game 2-3 to up his league-leading average to .471, said the idea was simple with Euerle facing pinch-hitters Tanner Terning and Jake Smith with the game-tying run at third base.

“All we did was stick the number-one sign down,” said Haight, referring to the signal call between Euerle and himself. “Maybe if we got up 0-2, we may try something off-speed, but he’s got a good fastball, so we just stuck to that.”

Euerle overpowered Terning in four pitches to record a pivotal second out. The next hitter, Smith, swung at a 1-1 count and hit a grounder up the middle that appeared to be deep enough to score the tying run. Bulldog second baseman Jason Senger lunged across his body and fired a desperation throw to first baseman Ramon Vega. Vega’s glove popped literally the same time Smith’s foot punched the first-base bag. A close call resulted in the third out and a pivotal victory that kept Buffalo’s hopes of a top-seven finish in the North Star League standings alive.

Senger, who leads the team in stolen bases with 16, swiped second base all three times he reached. He said part of his job as the leadoff hitter is to get on base and create havoc.

“It’s always fun running in this league,” Senger said. “Pok (Pokorney) doesn’t worry about bunting the ball too much, so I’m sure the guys like that too, because they can just hit away. I like stealing bases, it’s a lot of fun. But at the end of the game I’m pretty tired out.”

As for defense, Senger, who has spent the majority of his games in centerfield this season, said he was a bit fortunate to come up with that final assist on the final out.

“The ball was up the middle and I didn’t think I was going to get there,” he said. “I just stuck my glove out and got it. After that, I kind of did a Derek Jeter throw. I just turned around and chucked it.”

Nobody enjoyed the highlight-reel play more so than Euerle – who collected his first save of the season.

“That was huge,” Euerle said. “That’s a play that we obviously haven’t had enough of, and it couldn’t have come in a bigger spot.”

The victory pulled the Bulldogs to within one game of the eighth-place Kernels. The top seven teams in the final standings earn an automatic berth into the Region 12C playoffs.

Bulldog players were optimistic following the Cokato win. Maple Plain currently holds the seventh playoff position with seven wins. Teams 8-12 in the final standings play a single-elimination playoff with the winner advancing as the eight-seed in Region 12C.

“The remaining games we have left are all winnable games, so absolutely we have a chance at top seven,” Haight said. “It depends on which team shows up. When this team shows up, we have a chance to win every ball game.”

 

MALLARD SETBACK

Any hopes for a top-seven finish hit a major setback following a 5-2 road loss Sunday, July 19 against the Mound Mallards at Loretto.

Coming off his emotional save, Euerle closed the door for four innings until Mound battled back from a 1-0 deficit to take a 4-2 seventh-inning advantage. The Mallards tacked on an insurance run in the eighth inning to secure the win to improve their NSL record to 9-9 and sixth place in the standings.

Buffalo (6-13 NSL, 8-13 overall) has three remaining regular-season games. All three are home games, starting with a 7:30 p.m. contest Wednesday, July 22 against Loretto (11-8 NSL). The Bulldogs will finish with a 7:30 p.m. contest Friday, July 24 versus Dassel-Cokato (4-14 NSL), and close the season with a 2 p.m. game Sunday, July 26 against Hutchinson (13-6 NSL).

Maple Lake (18-1 NSL) clinched the regular-season title outright thanks to a 9-7 victory Sunday, July 19 over Delano.

 

FAN OF YEAR

Tonya Vega, the wife of Buffalo Bulldog veteran infielder Ramon Vega, was announced prior to the Cokato game as the 2015 North Star League Fan-of-the-Year.

League officer Brian Larson presented Tonya an official NSL sweatshirt, and was introduced by public address announcer and former Buffalo High School graduate Rusty Kath. Each year since 1992 the NSL has recognized one deserving fan who is most dedicated and supportive of the NSL. Last year’s winner was Tim Munson of Howard Lake.

 

Buffalo 5, Cokato 4

(Friday, July 17 at Buffalo)

Cokato   000 010 021  --  4  12  2

Buffalo   410 000 00x  --  5   6   1

Kernels      AB  R   H  RBI BB  K

Dalton Asplin 4    0    2    0    1    0

Billy Aho       5    0    1    1    0    1

Tom Halonen 4    1    1    0    0    1

Abel West     5    0    0    0    0    3

Isaac Nelson 3    1    2    1    2    1

Trent Kreckelberg     4    0    1    1    0    3

-Tanner Terning        1    1    0    0    1    0

Luke Nelson  3    0    0    0    1    2

-Jake Smith   1    0    0    0    0    0

Garrett Lueders        3    1    2    0    0    1

-Nick Main   1    0    1    1    0    0

Joel Carlson  3    0    2    0    1    0

2B - Halonen, Kreckelberg. HBP - Halonen. LOB - 11.

Kernels        IP   H   R  ER  BB  K

Steve Schmitt (L)   4.1    5    5    4    4    2

Tony Dehler           3.0    1    0    0    2    2

Josh Aho    0.2    0    0    0    0    1

Bulldogs     AB  R   H  RBI BB  K

Jason Senger 3    2    2    0    1    0

Ramon Vega Jr        5    0    0    0    0    3

Colton Haight1    1    1    1    3    0

Ramon Vega 2    1    0    1    2    0

Brett Renshaw           4    1    1    0    0    1

Tommy Eckstein       4    0    1    3    0    0

JD O’Donnell3    0    0    0    0    0

-Scott Iano    1    0    0    0    0    1

Mitch Annis   4    0    0    0    0    0

Corey Braun  3    0    0    0    0    0

-Nolan Triden1    0    1    0    0    0

2B - T. Eckstein. 3B - Triden. HBP - Senger. SB - Senger 5, Haight 2. LOB - 9.

Bulldogs       IP   H   R  ER  BB  K

John Eckstein (W) 7.0    6    1    1    4   11

Connor Martin        0.1    4    2    2    1    0

Mitch Annis0.2    2    1    1    0    1

Jon Euerle (S)         0.2    0    0    0    0    1

 

Mound 5, Buffalo 2

(Sunday, July 19 at Loretto)

Buffalo   010 001 000  --  2   5   3

Mound   000 211 10x  --  5  11  0

Bulldogs     AB  R   H  RBI BB  K

Jason Senger 4    0    0    0    0    1

Ramon Vega Jr        3    0    0    0    0    2

-Scott Iano    1    0    0    0    0    0

Colton Haight2    1    0    0    0    0

Brett Renshaw           3    1    2    0    1    1

JD O’Donnell2    0    0    0    1    2

Tommy Eckstein       4    0    0    2    0    0

Mitch Annis   3    0    0    0    0    1

-Jesse Soeffker        1    0    0    0    0    0

Corey Braun  4    0    1    0    0    0

Nolan Triden 3    0    2    0    0    0

2B - Renshaw. LOB - 7.

Bulldogs       IP   H   R  ER  BB  K

Jon Euerle  4.0    4    2    0    0    3

Mitch Annis (L)      3.0    7    3    3    1    2

Jason Senger          1.0    0    0    0    1    0

Kernels      AB  R   H  RBI BB  K

Pat Regan      5    0    1    0    0    0

Mitchell Kern3    1    1    0    2    0

Peter Sychs   5    0    1    1    0    0

Eddie Kutz    4    1    2    0    0    0

Mike Mitchell4    2    1    0    0    0

Tyler Hebig   4    0    0    0    0    3

Nick Rettke   4    1    2    1    0    1

Charlie Curti  3    0    1    1    0    1

Dan Hoy       4    0    2    2    0    0

2B - Rettke, Sycks. SB - Kern, Hebig. LOB - 10.

Kernels        IP   H   R  ER  BB  K

Dan Hoy (W)         8.0    5    2    2    2    7

Pat Regan (S)         1.0    0    0    0    0    0

 

Buffalo VFW Baseball advances to districts

By Rob LaPlante

Sports Editor

The Buffalo VFW baseball team eliminated Sartell in a best-of-three Sub-District 6 playoff series to advance to the District 6 Tournament starting Friday, July 24 at Joe Faber Field in St. Cloud.

Buffalo pitchers Mitch Gabrelcik and Kurtis Kunkel combined to throw a five-hit shutout in a 7-0 Bison VFW victory in game one over Sartell on Monday, July 20 at Bentfield Mills Park in Buffalo. Gabrelcik picked up the victory going 5.1 innings while allowing four hits, one walk and fanning nine batters. Gabrelcik helped his own cause offensively going 3-4 with three doubles, a run, and RBI.

The victory set up a must-win game for Sartell VFW in game two the same afternoon.

Sartell jumped to an early advantage in the top of the first inning scoring twice off Buffalo starting pitcher Christian Johnson. Buffalo would respond scoring three unanswered runs for a 3-2 victory scoring a run in the first, one in the third and scored the eventual winning run on an RBI single by Gabrelcik that scored Andrew Czech, who led off the fifth inning with a double making the score 3-2. Johnson settled in to pitch four-hit ball to earn the complete-game win. Johnson struck out nine.

“He really pitched a solid game after the first,” said Buffalo VFW coach Mike Beilke. “We played good defense on the field and got just enough offense.”

The Bison VFW team advanced to the eight-team District 6 Tournament as the No. 4 seed. The opening game of the double-elimination tournament begins at 11 a.m. Friday, July 24 against No. 5 seed Delano at Joe Faber Field in St. Cloud.

“It’s a tight field,” Beilke said. “We have St. Michael-Albertville and Delano coming in from another district and there are six good teams from within. If we play solid in the field and make the routine plays, we have a really good shot at advancing to state.”

Buffalo comes into tournament play riding a nine-game winning streak. They currently own a 3-2 record against teams that are in the District 6 Tournament. Cold Spring is the top seed. District 6 champion will advance to the 2015 state tournament August 5-9 in New Ulm.

 

LEGION DROPS OPENER

A year ago, it was the St. Francis American Legion baseball team that ended the season with a 9-0 Sub-District playoff victory over the Buffalo Legion Post #270 squad.

The same teams colided in round one of this year’s Sub-District playoffs and St. Francis once again came out on top with a 6-0 win Tuesday, July 21 in Princeton.

Buffalo’s loss forced a must-win game played at 11 a.m. Wednesday, July 22 against a team not yet determined at newspaper deadline.

 

Buffalo wins Junior Team title at MTA state shoot; Bunning handicap champ

Hundreds of shooters from the United States and Canada gathered July 6-12 at Alexandria Shooting Park for the 2015 Minnesota Trapshooting Association (MTA) State Shoot.

Competitive trap shooters from 24 states and three provinces gathered to participate in 14 total events with 1,400 total targets over the week.

Max Bunning, an incoming freshman at Wayzata High School, took home one of three top Minnesota State Championship titles, as the 2015 MTA State Handicap Champion, hitting 99x100 from the 26-yard line.

Bunning has trained at Buffalo Gun Club since the age of 11.

“Max is a remarkable, humble shooter. His dad, Steve Bunning, (the head trap shoot at Wayzata) is one of the most talented coaches in Minnesota but doesn’t push his son—Max is a self-driven competitor,” states Sally Stevens, BHSTT co-head coach.

Stevens had a career-high state tournament showing, winning seven trophies, including Lady I High Over All Runner-Up, determined by the highest category scores out of 1100 targets. She also won Minnesota Lady Champion of Champions and 3rd Place Overall in a handicap event. Ironically, this is also the first year she hasn’t taken a title in any of the Championship events.

“Winning the Lady I HOA Runner-Up trophy means I’m getting better as an all-around shooter,” says Stevens, “meaning it will help me be a much better coach, which is my ultimate goal.”

Other notable local winners include Max Hartman (Buffalo), who won two titles in singles events and posted a 199x200 for the AIM Junior 3rd Place medal during Saturday’s Singles Championship, Cam Potter (Montrose) with wins in both singles and doubles events, and Mark Stevens (Buffalo) who won top Sub-Veteran in a handicap. The Buffalo Gun Club Youth Program’s team of Max Hartman, Ben Rodelius, Cam Potter, Matt Baloun and Hunter Roeder won the youth team Junior State Championship on Saturday’s 200 Singles Championship event.

Wright County was particularly well represented in the trophy count with 58 total trophies won by resident shooters, including Monticello’s Matt Baloun (4) and David Michaelis (4), St Michael’s Lane Berning (6), Emma Olson (6), and St Michael’s trapshooting head coach Scott Berning (2).

Minnesota’s top trap shooters head to the Grand National Championship held next month in Sparta, Illinois from August 5-15.

 

HOLT Triathlon draws 846 participants

By Rob LaPlante

Sports Editor

A total of 846 triathletes competed in this year’s 30th Annual Heart Of The Lakes Triathlon (HOLT) Sunday, July 19 at Pleasant Lake City Park in Annandale.

Last year’s first-place finisher in the Long Course, which consists of a half-mile swim, 21-mile bike ride, and 5.3-mile run, was this year’s female runner-up. Suzie Fox of Chaska, 32, finished n second place with a time of 1:42:25.90. Christina Roberts, 38, of St. Louis Park was the Long Course overall winner. Buffalo native Katie Oden, 24, was the top finisher in the age group 20-24 and 13th overall in females in 1:55:40.54.

Matthew Payne, 38, of Columbia Heights, was last year’s Long Course overall male runner-up. Payne’s time of 1:30:22.14 at this year’s triathlon was good for ft place.

The overall male top finisher in the short course, which consisted of a quarter-mile swim, 9-mile bike ride, and 2.5-mile run, was David Thompson, 37, of Long Lake. He finished with a first-place time of 41:20.61. Thompson was also the top finisher in 2014 in a time of 40:04.37. The top female finisher in the Short Course with a time of 50:18.41 was Jacquelyn Bacigalupi, 37, of Baxter.

Jenna Muntifering, 20, of Buffalo finished first in the female age group of 20-24 in 55:11.56. Nathan Budde, 38, of Annandale was the male top finisher in the Short Course in 45:36.19.

One of the highlights of the afternoon was the completion in the Long Course by 86-year old Frank Farrer of Britton, South Dakota, and 91-year old Robert Powers of White Bear Lake.

 

30th Annual Heart of the Lakes Triathlon Long Individual Award Winners

244 total finishers (141 male, 103 female)

Half-mile swim, 21-mile bike, 5.3-mile run

Female Overall

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Christina Roberts          St. Louis Park/38         1:41:47.37/1

Suzie Fox         Chaska/32        1:42:25.90/2

Nicole Cueno   Minneapolis/35 1:43:39.30/3

Male Overall

Matthew Payne   Columbia Heights/38    1:30:22.14/1

Josh Nelson      Duluth/34         1:33.04.79/2

Kevin O’Connor          Medina/44        1:33:24.80/3

 

Female Masters

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Ann Snuggerud Chaska/47        1:50:39.59/1

Male Masters

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Tony Schiller    Long Lake/58   1:36:08.53/1

 

Female Ages 1-19

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Ericka Norgren South Haven/192:24:40.91/1

Male Ages 1-19

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Jaret Carpenter Maple Grove/17           1:54:24.83/1

Will Gallagher   St. Michael/17  1:55:40.00/2

David Ritz        Maple Grove/18           2:05:51.85/3

 

Female Ages 20-24

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Katie Oden      Buffalo/22        2:13:24.10/1

Kaelyn Williams    Golden Valley/21          2:00:57.70/2

Kelsey Sorenson          St. Paul/24       2:15:57.13/3

Male Ages 20-24

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

William Traxler Traxler/21        2:13:24.10/1

Sean Devine     Eden Prairie/22 2:16:22.53/2

Andrew Barringer         St. Francis/24   2:24:28.96/3

 

Female Ages 25-29

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Lindsey Palmer Vadnais Heights/29       2:01:10.87/1

Stephanie Simenstad     Richfield/26      2:07:23.25/2

Emma AdriaensMaple Grove/25           2:09:36.98/3

Male Ages 25-29

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Joe Adriaens    Maple Grove/27           1:48:31.46/1

David Koppel   Plymouth/28     1:52:10.13/2

Lucas Pedersen    Minneapolis/28 1:52:33.32/3

 

Female Ages 30-34

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Sheena Dauer   Montevideo/33 1:47:13.68/1

Kimberly Ault   Plymouth/33     1:54:41.54/2

Margaret Nigg  Minneapolis/32 1:56:03.40/3

Male Ages 30-34

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Brian Glaeser    Somerset, WI/30          1:45:50.25/1

Ryan Welle       Bemidji/34        1:47:41.84/2

Nicholas Lodien           Minneapolis/33 2:02:56.63/3

 

Female Ages 35-39

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Andrea Myers  Plymouth/39     1:51:03.30/1

Krisana Hoff     Excelsior/38     1:54:08.37/2

Susan Hilal       Plymouth/39     2:00:37.18/3

Male Ages 35-39

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

David Thomes  Brainerd/35      1:45:37.14/1

Derek Haag      Maple Grove/37           1:46:37.45/2

Michael Hankee           Lino Lakes/38  1:50:02.49/3

 

Female Ages 40-44

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Jill Hughes        Orono/41         2:00:36.48/1

Lori Gengler     Plymouth/44     2:02:29.65/2

Becca Joseph   Minnetonka/40 2:03:44.04/3

Male Ages 40-44

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

David Lewis     Nevis/41          1:39:02.49/1

Mike Buenting  Chanhassen/41 1:39:24.95/2

Corby Serk      Eden Prairie/41 1:56:09.92/3

 

Female Ages 45-49

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Kitty Earl-Torniainen    St. Paul/47       2:03:15.52/1

Jill Wine           Plymouth/48     2:16:30.25/2

Laura Hjort      Elk River/48     2:17:06.09/3

Male Ages 45-49

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Randy Peterson   Northfield/49    1:45:49.04/1

Keith Thompson           Annandale/46   1:48:09.25/2

Ryan Wenning  Excelsior/49     1:52:14.39/3

 

Female Ages 50-54

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Kathy Sanville  White Bear Lake/54     2:10:12.55/1

Karen Eklin      Plymouth/51     2:13:22.91/2

Mary Januschka           Cambridge/54  2:15:00.04/3

Male Ages 50-54

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Greg Roach      Sauk Rapids/501:47:25.00/1

Brian Lavelle    Chaska/53        1:52:01.66/2

JP Fahey          Nya/53 1:52:34.54/3

 

Female Ages 50-54

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Kathy Sanville  White Bear Lake/54     2:10:12.55/1

Karen Eklin      Plymouth/51     2:13:22.91/2

Mary Januschka           Cambridge/54  2:15:00.04/3

Male Ages 50-54

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Greg Roach      Sauk Rapids/501:47:25.00/1

Brian Lavelle    Chaska/53        1:52:01.66/2

JP Fahey          Nya/53 1:52:34.54/3

 

Female Ages 55-59

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Helen Gunther  Excelsior/58     2:05:11.41/1

Diane Stoller     Maple Grove/56           2:07:34.36/2

Carolyn Milbrath          Hudson, WI/572:08:26.24/3

Male Ages 55-59

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Dale Forde       Golden Valley/57          1:47:17.79/1

Scott Ransom   Golden Valley/55          1:47:58.74/2

Jeffrey Gilmer   Delano/56        1:49:06.80/3

 

Female Ages 60-64

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Pam Stevens     Sartell/62          2:06:03.61/1

Deborah Roberts          Nisswa/64        2:18:26.41/2

Lisa Wheeler    Bloomington/642:19:43.00/3

Male Ages 60-64

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

David Dow       West Lakeland/60        1:49:30.06/1

Leonard Klun   Maple Plain/61 1:55:23.68/2

Kent Schwitzer Minnetonka/62 1:55:51.10/3

 

Male Ages 65-69

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Thomas Rohman           South Haven/682:14:00.22/1

Tom Couillard  White Bear Lake/66     2:21:03.28/2

James Barthel   Dellwood/68    3:09:13.71/3

 

Male Ages 70-above

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Hank Larsen     Glencoe/75       2:15:40.05/1

Daryl Stevens   Sartell/72          2:22:36.64/2

Fred Roethlisberger      River Falls, WI/72        2:32:16.88/3

 

Overall Division Results

Name         City Time/Place

Team Periscope    Minneapolis      1:37:11.81/1

Nads    Champlin          1:47:18.83/2

Peters/Yanta/Hoien       Montevideo      1:50:26.16/3

 

Short Individual Award Winners

358 total finishers (177 male, 181 female)

.25-mile swim, 9-mile bike, 2.5-mile run

Female Overall

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Jacquelyn Bacigalupi     Baxter/37         0:50:18.41/1

Kristina Swenson          Rogers/18        0:52:49.59/2

Juli Currie         Chanhassen/43 0:53:07.16/3

Male Overall

David Thompson          Long Lake/37   0:41:20.61/1

Matthew Radniecki       Brainerd/28      0:45:07.95/2

Andrew Zabel  Sartell/35          0:45:19.13/3

 

Female Masters

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Marta Lewinski    Edina/42           0:54:07.201

Male Masters

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Bill Corcoran    Sartell/42          0:48:18.67/1

 

Female Ages 1-19

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Anna Peterson  Rosemount/16  0:58:07.22/1

Allison Crum    Deerwood/17   0:59:26.41/2

Brianna Lavelle Chaska/17        1:00:24.52/3

Male Ages 1-19

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Mitch Clayton   Forest Lake, 180:46:50.14/1

Nathan Bich     Duluth/16         0:47:10.41/2

Parker Roehl    St. Bonifacius/17          0:48:53.67/3

 

Female Ages 20-24

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Jenna Muntifering          Buffalo/20        0:55:11.56/1

Maggi Gertken St. Cloud/20     0:57:27.82/2

Katelyn Gruys  Eugene, OR/21 1:01:33.26/3

Male Ages 20-24

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Jackson Sullivan           Waconia/23      0:55:15.84/1

Jon Bell-Clement          Fargo/20          0:59:08.48/2

Nick Engfer      Buffalo/20        1:01:01.85/3

 

Female Ages 25-29

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Kelly Russ        Plymouth/26     0:54:33.82/1

Katie Vandorp Annandale/25   1:00:23.79/2

Jen Nagorski    Minneapolis/29 1:01:07.90/3

Male Ages 25-29

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Erik Fagerstrom   Eagan/26          0:56:23.07/1

Timothy Bartness          Hartland/25      0:58:20.46/2

Matthew Wuollet          Annandale/26   1:00:32.70/3

 

Female Ages 30-34

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Kym Zest         Minneapolis/33 0:53:48.78/1

Krisie Melsen   St. Louis Park/34         0:56:38.41/2

Julie Feldman    Inver Grove Heights/33 0:59:33.74/3

 

Male Ages 30-34

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Aaron Eicher    Prior Lake/32   0:46:11.98/1

Tim Larson       Circle Pines/32 0:50:13.69/2

Dan Bauman     New Hope/30  0:59:08.48/3

 

Female Ages 35-39

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Roxanne Lorenz           Benson/35        0:54:04.84/1

Sheri Budde     Annandale/37   0:56:18.74/2

Nicole Overby  Big Lake/35     0:58:42.39/3

Male Ages 35-39

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Nathan Budde  Annandale/38   0:45:36.19/1

Greg Alexander    Plymouth/37     0:51:30.98/2

Mike Basel       Blaine/37          0:52:15.95/3

 

Female Ages 40-44

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Amy Bennett    Duluth/41         1:00:21.89/1

Debbie Christian           Buffalo/44        1:00:32.80/2

Sarah Johnson  Minneapolis/44 1:02:59.17/3

Male Ages 40-44

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Jesse Shaw       St. Cloud/43     0:48:39.89/1

Wade Olson     Wayzata/42      0:50:49.24/2

Kris Lilja          Prior Lake/43   0:52:54.93/3

 

Female Ages 45-49

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Larae Heaney   Maple Grove/47           1:00:20.45/1

Jaleh Nahvi       Inver Grove Heights/45 1:02:02.87/2

Beth Wengler   St. Cloud/49     1:03:28.36/3

Male Ages 45-49

Name         City/Age     Time/Place

Marty Moran    St. Cloud/48     0:50:03.45/1

Todd White      Roseville/48      0:50:19.46/2

Dean Anderson     Blaine/45          0:52:30.70/3

 

Female Ages 50-54

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Cindy Crawford           Wayzata/52      0:59:41.26/1

Julie Grafft        Chanhassen/52 0:59:49.48/2

Eileen Kurpiers Deerwood/54   1:00:32.35/3

Male Ages 50-54

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

David Goldberg    Unkown/54      0:48:58.30/1

John Stangl       Buffalo/52        0:50:11.91/2

Mark Rosen     Otsego/51        0:51:51.66/3

 

Female Ages 55-59

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Lisa Polachek   St. Paul/57       1:02:27.86/1

Pat McDonald  St. Louis Park/55         1:03:02.46/2

Tammy Miller   Boulder, CO/55           1:08:38.63/3

Male Ages 55-59

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Larry Stracke   Sauk Rapids/580:49:37.12/1

Kris Kolstad     Willmar/57       0:52:58.21/2

Duane Pullins    Maple Lake/57 0:58:38.01/3

 

Female Ages 60-64

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Joanne Sunquist     Plymouth/61     1:05:49.73/1

Brook Lemm-Tabor     Minneapolis/63 1:13:02.86/2

Pamela Brophy Buffalo/64        1:14:42.37/3

Male Ages 60-64

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Michael Bono   Minneapolis/62 0:57:02.32/1

Ben Zhao         Edina/61           1:00:27.44/2

Douglas Rausch     Minneapolis/61 1:09:51.87/3

 

Female Ages 65-69

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Nancy Bauer    Champlin/67     1:08:54.10/1

Susan Dragsten Minneapolis/68 1:12:09.29/2

Jean Wood       Excelsior/65     1:30:11.84/3

Male Ages 65-69

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Mark Walford  Glencoe/65       1:03:00.66/1

John Nielsen     Woodbury/68   1:06:50.91/2

Joe Kandiko     Excelsior/65     1:15:16.36/3

 

Female Ages 70-above

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Judy Rykken    Bloomington/761:32:09.00/1

Male Ages 70-above

Name         City/Age      Time/Place

Howard Bich    Sioux Falls, SD/75        1:12:24.43/1

Frank Farrar     Britton, SD/86  1:49:48.82/2

Robert Powers White Bear Lake/91     2:09:48.40/3

 

Team Results

Name         City Time/Place

Team House Of Pizza   St. Cloud          0:48:15.02/1

Tri 4 Evr           Kimball0:51:44.35/2

Swish Bichs      Duluth  0:51:46.65/3

 

BCMS’ budding stars featured in ‘Wall of Fame’

By Rob LaPlante

Sports Editor

The best of the best in baseball hang out in Cooperstown, New York. The cream of the crop in football are at Canton, Ohio.

While the two major professional sports have a designated spot to showcase its top Major League Baseball and National Football League players at their respective Hall of Fame locations, the same holds true at Buffalo Community Middle School.

Hanging above a set of lockers just outside the main cafeteria area is the popular shrine that posts the pictures of the past Students of Distinction (SOD) winners. Dating back to the first year of 2012, when BCMS Principal Matt Lubben and staff first originated this high honor. Teachers vote each month of the school year for one deserving eighth-grade student that best represents the school.

Past SOD share a lot of things in common. Each are involved in extra-curricular activities and gained attention through their classroom behavior, hard work, dedication, and perseverance.

This past year, nine new members were inducted to the “Wall of Fame” at BCMS. Some of this year’s winners admitted previous SOD’s were people they idolized. The inaugural year in 2012 will now be seniors at Buffalo High School. Allie Palmer was the first ever recipient in September 2011. Mattie Lubben, Jonny Miller, Jack Larson, Ivelyn Christianson, Stacey Lambert, Aric Haluska, Paige Newman, and Andres Correa Rodriguez rounded out that first year. Five of those nine students finished last school year on the BHS Fourth Quarter Honor Roll.

“You saw it this year,” said Principal Lubben. “Kids who were honored listed previous kids that won the award as people who have inspired them. It’s really cool to see.”

Lubben was hesitant to point out that both his daughters, Mattie and Mya, are currently the only set of siblings to earn the award – Mattie in November 2011, and Mya in November 2013. Both sisters are currently key members on the BHS varsity girls’ tennis team.

Other notable achievements from past SOD winners included members of the BHS Theatre and Music Departments that have earned both starred performances and Best-In Site ratings. Also represented are members of BHS state tournament teams in girls’ hockey, and boys’ swimming and diving. Class of 2013 BCMS graduate Andrew Scherber recently scored a perfect 36 on his ACT test last summer.

Class of 2013 BCMS graduate Andrew Scherber recently scored a perfect 36 on his ACT test last summer. On average, less than one-tenth of one percent of students who take the ACT earns a perfect score.

 

The HERD 2015 Marching Band

Members of The HERD 2015 Summer Marching Band at Buffalo High School wrapped up a busy summer that saw them perform in nine parades over a three-week span. Included in that was their first ever performance in the 320th Annual 4th of July Celebration in Bristol, Rhode Island during their recent road trip to Boston July 2-8. Pictured is this year’s members (front row, left-right): Mackenzie Garrett, Karin Bengtson, Gabrielle Hernandez, Rose Marie Keelin, Nicole McHenry, Masen Walker, Karli Levchak, Bethany Johnson, Drew Borgerding, Sarah Kolling, Samantha Hill, Reynah Johnson, Jowenah Johnson, Grace Walker, Erin Bowers, Abbie Kunze, Haley Burling; (second row): Kodie Ashbaugh, Madeline Carlson, Claire Brandes, Maddie Smith, Austin Willey, Emma Henne, Tara Gravelle, Jordan Sigurdson, Catharine LaCasse, Shannon Bowers, Samantha Twardy, Skyler Chaffins, Mallory Rabehl, Elizabeth Stanforth, Rachel Bursch, Katherine Rempel, Avery Eich; (third row): Elizabeth LaCasse, Kendra Cleveland, Hannah Zimmerman, Naomi Curran, Serena Tupper, Joshua King, Aleksandra Kohls, Naomi Green, Joseph Anderson, Kylee Jo Tupper, Bryan Ziegelman, Kalli VanTassell, Scott Bellows, Alisha Garbe, Kayla Clifton, Lydia Berg, Sydney Brandes, Carly Hansen; (fourth row): Taylor McNitt, Samantha Westrum, Sarah Schliesman, Alex Rasset, Sarah Miller, Serena Armstrong, April Leahy, Zane Jovanovich, Ethan More, Traci Brummer, Joseph Patterson, Katrina Bjerke, Sierra Chrissis, Scott Welch, Collin Kottke, Margaret Socha, Roberta Rooker; (fifth row):  Cassie McNitt, Adriana Weise, Emily Agre, Jared Hudson, Jordan Yatckoske, Peter Lenoir, Jonah Schmitz, Macy Grundy, Tyler Dirks, Andrew Anderson, Tyanna Driver, Brandon Bednarek, Grant Hasledalen, Natalie Bobick, Samuel Halvorson, Ryan Dirks, Mitchell Rabehl, Noah Schottler; (sixth row): Nicole Gentry, Thomas Bazan, Trey Hubbard, Branson Luhman, Brandon Otten, Kaelan Leahy, Luke Boyle, Samantha Beckman, Josiah Crawford, Aaron Noble, Chase Schottler, Josh Sperr, Mary Oehlke, Andrew Scherber, Tucker McCallum, Meaghyn Kramer, Taite Stevens Aldrich; (seventh row): Evan Bredeson, Nick Immel, Tye VanPelt, Brandon Conrady, Luke Steinbach, Philip Nygard, Braden Wakefield, Thomas Dirks, Emma Forcier, Sydney Becker, Lucas Winkelmann, Andrew Braun, Caleb Robinson, Matthew Fenton, Peter Deneen, Grayson Wubben, Adam Steinbach, Ethan Brummer; (back row): Arlett Huerta-Tapia, Kenzie Jensen, Austyn Walker, Kelly Winczewski, Kacy Crawford, Ryan Bednarek, Jacob Nosbush, Jack Larson, Jon Immel, Danielle Donnelly-Brooks, Sarah Patterson, Kyra Nygard, Amanda Sullivan, Crystal Allen. Not pictured: Band Director Scott Rabehl. (Photo courtesy of Lifetouch Photography)