CELEBRATIONS

Deadline: for Anniversary, Wedding, Engagement, & Birthday Announcements, submissions are needed by 5p.m. on Wednesday for the following week's issue.


Engagements

Thaemert-Lesnar

Tom and Pauline Thaemert, of Buffalo, and Tim and Tina Lesnar, of Circle Pines, are pleased to announce the upcoming wedding of their children, Jacqueline Thaemert and Colin Lesnar. 

Jacqueline and Colin both graduated from the University of Minnesota Duluth in 2014. 

Jacqueline earned her Bachelor of Science in Cell and Molecular Biology and later went on to earn her certificate in Medical Laboratory Science at the Mayo School of Health Sciences.

Colin earned his Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering and is currently employed as a Power Systems Developer.

The couple will be married on July 30, 2016, at St. Peterís Catholic Church in Delano. (P21, D24)

 

Birthdays

Kay Dalton

80th Birthday

Open House

The family of Kay Dalton, of Buffalo, invites you to join them in celebrating her 80th birthday. There will be an Open House on Sunday, July 24, 2016, from 12:00 to 3:00 p.m. at The Bison Creek Event Center. (Huikkoís Bowling), Hwy. 25, Buffalo.

Please join us. Your presence is your gift! (P21, D24)

 

Graduations

Cartleton College

Elizabeth Davis, of Buffalo, graduated Cum Laude with a BA degree in Geology following the spring 2016 semester.

 

Univ. of Minnesota, Crookston

The following students graduated following the spring 2016 semester.

Albertville - Yulia Wieland Al-Sorikhi, BS, Accounting.

Buffalo - Jenna Katnis, BS, Applied Studies; Alexa Thielman, BS, Health Science With Distinction.

Clearwater - Brandon Lawrence, BS, Finance; Cheyenne Randolph, BS, Accounting, With High Distinction.

Hanover - Terry Murphy, BS, Accounting.

Monticello - Corissa Robinson, BS, Equine Science.

St. Michael -  Tyler Malkowiak ,BS, Natural Resources.

 

Normandale Community College

The following students graduated following the spring 2016 semester.

Albertville -  Anita Theresa Lang, Associate of Fine Arts, Music, with High Honors.

Buffalo - Heather Rose Freitag, Associate in Science, Accounting, with Honors.

Cokato - Matthew Douglas Wood, Associate in Science, Business, with High Honors.

Delano - Amber Kay Forster, Associate in Arts, Liberal Education; Caitlin Marie Gilbertson, Associate in Arts, Liberal Education; Austin A Lindberg, Associate in Arts, Liberal Education; Matthew Scott Marttinen, Associate in Arts, Liberal Education.

Howard Lake - Melissa Marie Lanning, Associate in Science, Special Education Foundations, with High Honors,

Montrose - Kaisa Lea Sarkinen, Associate in Arts, Liberal Education, with High Honors.

Otsego - Sheida Ivette Sadr-Panah, Associate in Arts, Liberal Education, with Honors.

Rockford - Ruth Danielle Onan, Associate in Science, Nursing, with High Honors.

South Haven - Kyra Ann Wuollet, Associate in Arts, Liberal Education, with High Honors.

 

Wichita State University, Wichita, KS

The following student graduated following the spring 2016 semester.

St. Michael - Michael R. Wallender, BA, Social Work.

 

Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

The following students graduated following the spring 2016 semester.

Buffalo - Nicholas Davis, BS, Arts and Sciences, mathematics.

Monticello - Kaitlyn Ruff, BSW, Education and Human Sciences, social work.

St. Michael - Alexander Brown, BS, Arts and Sciences, mathematics; Stephen Kondratuk, BBA, Business, accounting and business finance; Victoria Wenner, BS, Education and Human Sciences, mathematics.

Waverly - Ariel Kocher, BA, Arts and Sciences, psychology.

 

South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD

The following students graduated following the spring 2016 semester.

Buffalo - Anna Rae Botzet, BS, Engineering; Kari Jo Frances Kontz, BS, Nursing.

Corcoran - Robert Allan Essig, Master of Education, Graduate School.

Monticello - Shelby William Stevens, BS, Agriculture and Biological Sciences.

St. Michael - Amber Rose Olson, Doctor of Pharmacy, Graduate School; Joseph Edward Pelletier, BS, Engineering.

 

Academic Honors

Normandale Community College

(3.5-4.0)

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2016 semester.

Albertville - Anita Lang.

Buffalo - Ashley Bernier; Kerry Skarin.

Cokato - Matthew Wood.

Delano - Paige Hagen.

Rockford - Jasper Adkins; Saige Bell; Marilyn Cagle; Justin Rudie; Alesha Swartzer.

 

South Central College

(3.5-4.0)

The following student was named to the Presidentís List for the spring 2016 semester.

Cokato -  Mason Hjelmeland.

 

Univ. of Minnesota Twin Cities

(3.66-4.0)

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2016 semester.

Albertville - Zachery Miltz; Madison Smiley.

Annandale - Mckenzie Fiedler; Jacqueline Nowak; Jaclyn Schermer; Paige Seegers.

Buffalo - Elizabeth Bischoff; Noah Bolduan; Ryan Bowers; Morgan Krause; Sydney Martichuski; Maegan Melby; Clairice Pearce; Kate Polman; Emma Robeck; Madeline Rooney; Nicholas Soden; Drew Stender; Addison Thompson; Levi Walls.

Clearwater - Jordan Diers; Gunnar Nemitz.

Cokato - Austin Davi.

Corcoran - Jacob Botkin; Michael Hank; Madeline Schutte.

Delano - Jason Hinkemeyer; Amanda Keranen; Laura Kivisto; Cody Mathisen; Martha Metz; Gabrielle Mielke; Ellie Moonen; Keane Nowlan; Grace Schleisman; Michael Tulkki.

Hanover - Jessica Peterson.

Loretto - Natalia Velenchenko (BHS grad).

Maple Lake - Sarah Grimm.

Monticello - Katelyn Johnson; John McFarlane; Maria Samuelson; Michael Sousa; Madyson Turner.

Montrose - Erin Lochner; Hannah Lochner.

Otsego - Savannah Olson; Alex Zopfi.

Rockford -  Josh Belgarde; Kayla Kasheimer; Brittany Nelson; Kacey Reed.

St. Michael - Nikolai Abaev; Josie Adkins; Madalyn Ahner; Ilwad Ali; Justin Balcome; Lucas Baranowski; Andrew Bohn; Hannah Bremer; Paige Burditt; Mackenzie Burke; Dominic Christensen; Mitch Coulson; Louie-Paulo Darang; Jonathan Egan; Cody Goodchild; Courtney Howieson; Madelyn Jesser; Taylor Johnson; Danielle Jones; Kiana Koeppe; Amanda Kriese; Alexander Mallin; Madeline Malone; Wesley Maschke; Peter O'Neill; Taylor Robers; Genevieve Vickers; Candice Yager.

South Haven - Cameron Hunt.

 

Grinnell College, Grinnell, IA

(3.75-4.0)

The following student was named to the Deanís List for the spring 2016 semester.

St. Michael - Emma Olson.

 

Wichita State University, Wichita, KS

(3.5-4.0)

The following student was named to the Deanís Honor Roll for the spring 2016 semester.

St. Michael - Michael R. Wallender.

 

Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA

(3.0-4.0)

The following student was named to the Deanís List for the spring 2016 semester.

Monticello - Catrena N. Schumacher.

 

Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

(3.90-4.0)

The following student was named to the Deanís List with Highest Honors for the spring 2016 semester.

Hanover - Taylor A. Pehrson.

(3.75-3.89)

 

The following student was named to the Deanís List with High Honors for the spring 2016 semester.

Maple Lake - Rachel L. Stoltzmann.

(3.50-3.74)

 

The following students were named to the Deanís List with Honor Recognition for the spring 2016 semester.

Monticello - Connor J. Hangsleben.

Rockford - Dustin J. Ziegelman.

St. Michael - Brandon T. Richardson.

 

Scholarships

Baylor University, Waco, TX

Baylor University announced recently that  high school graduate Benett Hanka, of Delano, is a recipient of the Presidentís Gold award. Scholastic awards are based on class rank and/or SAT/ACT scores for the 2016-2017 academic year.

 

Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

The College of Nursing and Health Sciences has awarded academic scholarships for 2016 - 2017. Nicole Hofstede, of Rockford, received the Eau Claire Student Nurses Association Member Scholarship. Student recipients must be active members in ECSNA and demonstrate community service.