CELEBRATIONS

 

Anniversaries

50th Anniversary

Ralph and Diane Faue, of Buffalo, will be celebrating their 50th Wedding Anniversary on June 26, 2015.

Above, the couple is pictured on their wedding day, below as they appear today. (P25, D28)


 

 

65th Anniversary

Ed and Edith Kienholz, of Waverly, celebrated their 65th Wedding Anniversary on June 10, 2015.

They received lots of good wishes and congratulations. (P25, D28)

 

Weddings

Ross-Van Lith

Exchange Vows

Steve and Kim Ross, of Roseville, and Gene and Sue Van Lith, of Buffalo, are pleased to announce the marriage of their children, Hannah Ross and Daniel Van Lith.

Hannah is a 2005 graduate of Roseville High School and a 2010 graduate of the University of St. Catherineís with a degree in Biology. Hannah is currently pursuing a Masters of Library and Information Science at the University of St. Catherine.

Dan is a 2003 graduate of Buffalo High School and a 2007 graduate the University of MN with a degree in Aerospace Engineering. Dan currently is a Project Engineer at Chart Industries in New Prague.  

The ceremony took place on January 17, 2015, at the University of St. Thomas Chapel. The couple now resides in New Prague. (P25, D28)

 

Birthdays

Ed Kienholz

90th Birthday

Ed Kienholz, of Waverly, will be celebrating his 90th Birthday on Friday, June 26, 2015. (P25, D28)

 

Shirley Harff

80th Birthday

Open House

Shirley Harff, of Loretto, will be celebrating her 80th Birthday with an Open House on Sunday, July 5, 2015. Please join us at the Hanover Community Hall from 1:00 to 4:00 p.m.

No gifts please. (P25, D28)

Reunions

BHS Class of 1960

The BHS class of 1960 will be having a 55th class reunion on July 25, 2015, at 11 a.m. at Huikkoís Bowling and Entertainment Center, Hwy. 55, Buffalo.

Call Myrna at 952-236-9766. (P25)

 

Graduations

Central Lakes College, Brainerd & Staples

The following students graduated with High Honors (GPA 3.75-4.0) following the spring 2015 semester.

Maple Lake - Alexandra Borell, Associate in Arts; Victoria Borell, Associate in Arts.

The following students graduated with Honors (GPA 3.25-3.74) following the spring 2015 semester.

Corcoran - Travis Peterson, Associate in Arts.

Hanover - Alyssa Hamilton, Associate in Arts.

The following students graduated following the spring 2015 semester.

Buffalo - Nicholas Weeks, Associate in Applied Science, Photographic Imaging Technology, Diploma of Occupational Proficiency, Videography Production.

Delano - Patrick Johnson, Associate in Applied Science, Accountant, Associate in Applied Science, Business Management, Associate in Arts.

 

St. Cloud State University

Daniel Kurth, of Albertville, graduated Cum Laude with a BA degree in Political Science following the spring 2015 semester.

Carolyn Alama, of Annandale, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Nursing following the spring 2015 semester.

Ashley Cook, of Annandale, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Early Childhood Education following the spring 2015 semester.

LaKenya Brown, of Buffalo, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Marketing following the spring 2015 semester.

Megan Durst, of Buffalo, graduated Cum Laude with a BS degree in Communication Sciences and Disorders following the spring 2015 semester.

Brianna Graham, of Buffalo, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Elementary/K-6 Education following the spring 2015 semester.

Amy Kellerhuis, of Buffalo, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Accounting following the spring 2015 semester.

Andrew Ortmann, of Buffalo, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a BS degree in Elementary/K-6 Education following the spring 2015 semester.

Anthony Thein, of Buffalo, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Finance following the spring 2015 semester.

Nadeen Berzins, of Clearwater, graduated Cum Laude with a BS degree in Biochemistry following the spring 2015 semester.

Becca Sytsma, of Clearwater, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a BS degree in Recreation and Sports Management following the spring 2015 semester.

Kate Raisanen, of Cokato, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BA degree in Liberal Arts and Sciences following the spring 2015 semester.

Sara Maravelas, of Maple Lake, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a BS degree in SPED: Academic and Behavioral Strategist following the spring 2015 semester.

Jennifer Paumen, of Maple Lake, graduated Cum Laude with a BA degree in Psychology following the spring 2015 semester.

Shawn Becker, of Monticello, graduated Cum Laude with a BS degree in Electrical Engineering following the spring 2015 semester.

Grant Brakob, of Monticello, graduated Cum Laude with a BS degree in SPED: Academic and Behavioral Strategist following the spring 2015 semester.

John Forsman, of Monticello, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BA degree in Mathematics following the spring 2015 semester.

Allison Kjellberg, of Monticello, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a BS degree in Social Work following the spring 2015 semester.

Aaron Sohler, of Monticello, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BA degree in Economics following the spring 2015 semester.

Ammie Whelan, of Monticello, graduated Cum Laude with a BS degree in Social Work following the spring 2015 semester.

Jacob Cardinal, of Montrose, graduated Cum Laude with a BS degree in Nursing following the spring 2015 semester.

Megan Hanson, of Rockford, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Communication Sciences and Disorders following the spring 2015 semester.

Lauren Dougherty, of South Haven, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a BS degree in Nursing following the spring 2015 semester.

Dexter Mosley, of South Haven, graduated Magna Cum Laude with BS degrees in Mathematics and Statistics following the spring 2015 semester.

Sandra Villarreal, of Waverly, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a BS degree in Elementary/K-6 Education following the spring 2015 semester.

The following students graduated following the spring 2015 semester.     

Albertville - Shane Goblirsch, MS, Special Studies; Resa Lehman, BA, English; Amanda Quenemoen, BS, Management.

Annandale - Jay Forness, BA, Criminal Justice Studies; Kelsey Heino, AA, Liberal Arts and Sciences;  JeNee Jarvis, MSW, Social Work; Caleb Mol, MS, Marriage and Family Therapy; Blair Prewitt, BS Communication Studies Interdepartmental; Madison Pross, MSW, Social Work; Grant Thoma, BS, Electrical Engineering.

Buffalo - Ryan Bares, BS, Aviation; Corey Dolman, BS, Biomedical Sciences; Bradley Friese, Certificate, Land Surveying; Katie Hammond, BS, Community Health; Matthew Holthaus, BS, Management; Jeffrey Hortian, BES, Liberal Studies; Brett Lundquist, BA, English; Michael Pyka, BS, Management; Patrick Raitor, BS, Mass Communications; Kayla Richards, AA, Liberal Arts and Sciences; Scott Russek, BA, Criminal Justice Studies; Beth Russell, Graduate Certificate, Library Media Specialist; Amy Wellman, BA, Communication Studies Interdepartmental.

Clearwater - Kyle Hinkemeyer, BS, Electrical Engineering; Dillon Menson, BS, Mass Communications; Ryan Schmidt, BS, Technology Management.

Maple Lake - Lindsey Gunnerson, BA, Women's Studies.

Monticello - Mitchell Bebus, BS, Finance; Mario Frucci, BA, Earth Sciences; Katherine Kotschevar, MS, Applied Economics;  Keith Lindenfelser, BS, Management; Christian Olson, BS, Management; Nicole Theisen, BS, Marketing.

Rockford - Gerald Goneau, BS, Management.

South Haven - Kendra Albers, BES, Biology; Edward Schermerhorn, MBA in Business Administration; Lia Stammer, BA, Psychology.

St. Michael - Katharine Francis, MS, Special Education; Miranda Hull, BS, Social Work; Keith Samuelson, AA, Liberal Arts and Sciences;  Jaclyn Silbernagel, MS, Counseling Psychology: School Counseling.

Waverly - Ashlee Hausladen, BS, Communication Sciences and Disorders.

 

St. Olaf College

Bergen Nelson, of Buffalo, graduated Magna Cum Laude with degrees in English and Philosophy following the spring 2015 semester. He is the son of Josh and Beth Nelson.        

The following student graduated following the spring 2015 semester.

Buffalo - Dylan Polivany, Psychology, son of Bradley Polivany and Carin Humphrey-Polivany.

 

Univ. of Minnesota Crookston

The following students graduated with following the spring 2015 semester.

Buffalo - Benjamin Aslesen, Bachelor of Science, Agronomy, Brent Thoe, Bachelor of Science, Management.

Delano - Paige Schaust, Bachelor of Science, Sport & Recreation Management.

Monticello - Daniel OíNeill, Bachelor of Science, Natural Resources.

Montrose - Jessica Archer, Bachelor of Science, Management.

South Haven - Renee Tomala, Bachelor of Science, Natural Resources.

St. Michael - Alan Frank, Bachelor of Science, Applied Studies; Nichole Vetsch, Bachelor of Science, Communication.

 

Academic Honors

Minnesota State Univ., Moorhead

(3.25-4.0)

The following student was named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.

Albertville - Joseph Clayton; Kristen Connelly; Maria Edelman; Jessica Johnson.

Annandale - Drew Olmen.

Buffalo - Pamela Ackerman; Nicholas Behrends; Annika Bordak; Laura Herzog; Clarice Hickman; Elly Lehn; Mikaila Norman; Justine Stensby.

Clearwater - Makayla Rinkenberger.

Cokato - Samantha Baatz; Connie Von Ohlen.

Delano - Andrew Rieder; Kiah Vanasse.

Elk River - Jayce Hermanson, (BHS grad).

Hanover - Molly Olson.

Howard Lake - Kelsey Hartkopf.

Maple Lake - Alexander Couette; Hannah Klug.

Monticello - Kara Begin; Lauren Johnson; Kyle Ross.

Montrose - Nicole Duske.

Rogers - Emma Johnson, (BHS grad).

St. Michael - AvriElle Becker; Molly Keister; Cale Langland; Anna Moritz; Mitchel Schneider; Carson Williams; Molly Zachman.

 

Gustavus Adolphus College

(3.7-4.0)

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.

Albertville - Stephanice Peterson.

Annandale - Molly Ashwill; Bryan Voigt.

Buffalo - Jenna Muntifering; Caley Paripovich; Samantha Paripovich; Heidi Vanderpan.

Clearwater - Mariah Benn; Brianna Furey.

Corcoran - Mata Agre; Heidi Korin.

Delano - Autumn Ike; Helena Johnson.

Maple Lake - Alexander Johnson.

Rockford - Nicholas Klonne.

South Haven - Rachel Arnold.

 St. Michael - Emily Donlon; Amie Goblirsch; Alaina Rooker.

Univ. of Minnesota Morris

(3.66-4.0)

 

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.   

Buffalo - Anne Moore; Tyler Peterson.

Delano - Trevor Checkal.

Howard Lake -  Katelyn Kamann.

Maple Lake - Brooke Decker.

Monticello - Bailey Denzer; Addison Schnable; Jourdan Schnabel.

Rockford -  Amanda Hudinsky.

South Haven - Tayler Morris.

Dakota State

University,

Madison, SD

(3.5-4.0)

 

The following student was named to the Presidentís List for the spring 2015 semester.

Montrose - Terell Johnson, also received football scholarship.

Northern State Univ.,

Aberdeen, SD

(4.0)

 

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.

Albertville - Andrea Boisner.

Delano - Kirby Crofutt.

(3.5-3.99)

 

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.

Buffalo - John Eckstein.

Monticello - Hunter Kopff; Gabriella Laimer.

College of

St. Scholastica

(3.75-4.0)

 

The following student was named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.

St. Michael - Britta Ruberto.

Marquette University,

Milwaukee, WI

The following student was named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.

St. Michael - Andrea Ohnemus.

Univ. of Minnesota

Crookston

(4.0)

 

The following students were named to the Chancellorís List for the spring 2015 semester.

South Haven - Renee Tomala.

Waverly - Abby Sawatzke.

(3.66-4.0)

 

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.

Clearwater - Cheyenne Randolph.

Hanover - Bailey Braatz.

Monticello - Samantha Brutlag.

Montrose - Jessica Archer.

St. Michael - Jenna Hennen.

North Dakota State University, Fargo

(3.5-4.0)

 

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.

Albertville - Halley A. Fritze; Luke A. Heil.       

Annandale - Anna M. Peterson.

Buffalo - Erica R. Bordak; Savanna J. Fonkert; Delaney J. Freer; Travis G. Johnson; Sandra F. Lao; Connor R. Mann; Samantha A. Marketon; Lucas L. Mock; Adam M. Sandberg; Erik G. Weber.

Clearwater - Alexander P. Jansen.       

Cokato - Catheryn B. Barth; Ryan L. Peterson; Cole D. Schmidt. 

Corcoran - Carolyn G. Hausladen; Maggie R. Koppi.

Delano - Jordan L. Braegelmann; Zachary J. Checkal; Danielle N. Engel; Rosalie O. Grant; Jessica N. Meyer.

Hanover - Adam Meister.

Howard Lake - Kaylee C. Erickson; Kira A. Karels; Kayla R. Remer.

Monticello - Paige Anderson; Codi L. Ayers; Carissa A. Keller; Derrick J. Stoffer; Jenna Sypnieski; Elizabeth L. Temple.

Montrose - Colette M. Bersie.

Rockford - Rebecca M. Nelson; Jacob J. Oxner; Bryan W. Robinson.

St. Michael - Michaela C. Brott; Brian J. Ferry; Kevin J. Hackenmueller; Nicole A. Mlsna; Abigail K. Nesbit; Reid B. Sagehorn; Jennifer J. Vanderheiden; Holly M. Zimmer.

Nothern Michigan

University

(3.25-3.99)

 

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.   

Delano - Laura Halonen.

Monticello - Jamie Maus.

Montrose - Andrew Opheim.

South Haven - Marissa Gerding.

Aurora University,

Aurora, IL

(3.6-4.0)

 

The following student was named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.      

St. Michael - Dylan Kimmons-Ruikka.

Univ. of Wisconsin-

Stevens Point

(3.90-4.0)

 

The following students were named to the Deanís List with Highest Honors for the spring 2015 semester.    

Maple Lake - Rachel L. Stoltzmann.

Monticello - McCale M. Carter.

(3.75-3.89)

 

The following student was named to the Deanís List with High Honors for the spring 2015 semester.    

Rockford - Dustin J. Ziegelman.

(3.50-3.74)

 

The following student was named to the Deanís List with Honors for the spring 2015 semester.

Buffalo - Ayla J. Jakes.

Iowa State University,

Ames, IA

(3.50-4.0)

 

The following students were named to the Deanís List for the spring 2015 semester.   

Buffalo - Victoria Michelle Bertram;  Tyler R. Shelby;  Julie Ann Watermiller.

Clearwater - Kuria Jase Reever.

Cokato -  Luke Michael Dahlman; Mitchell James Skatter.

Delano - Kjersten Elise Moen;  Samuel James Thomas.

Hanover - Grace Catherine Ricker.

Monticello - Amanda Donna Paulson.

Rockford - Zachary J. Klonne.

St. Michael - Garrett Charles Adkins; Michelle Lynn Camp; Nathan Joseph Cool; Ryan Kevin Dutton; Katherine L. Roberts;  Ashley Nicole Sammon; Brian J. Sukalski.

 

Scholarships

Wright-Hennepin

WH awards one scholarship per school district in its electric service area to outstanding students pursuing higher education. The following recipients received local school scholarships: Erik Jacobson, Annandale HS; Jonathan Immel, Buffalo HS; Courtney Halonen, Dassel-Cokato HS; Devin Heider, Delano HS; Abbey Weninger, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted HS; Jackson Willard, Maple Lake HS; Samantha Smieja, Monticello HS; Emily Eberspacher, Rockford HS; Isaac Zipp, St. Michael-Albertville HS.

Blake Paumen, Maple Lake, and Noah Haaland, Monticello, are recipients of the Edward R. Slebiska Memorial Line Worker Scholarship. Slebiska helped lead the cooperative in bringing reliable and affordable electricity to rural Wright County and western Hennepin County.

Michael Guyse, Maple Lake, received a 2015 scholarship from WH, courtesy of Basin Electric Power Cooperative (Basin), one of WHís wholesale power suppliers.